Accident Bell 412EP 786-201, Wednesday 6 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2008
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 786-201
MSN: 36327
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanai, Waziristan -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army helicopter crashed Wednesday in the country's tribal region, killing a senior general and seven members of his staff -- including two other generals. The chopper crashed in South Waziristan, where the Pakistani military is battling al Qaeda and Taliban militants. The cause of the crash, however, is not believed to have been caused by hostile fire, the spokesman said.rnrnAmong the dead, Maj. Gen. Javid Sultan was the top commander in the garrison city of Kohat in Pakistan's northwest frontier province near the Afghanistan border, the military said. rnOthers killed in the crash include two brigadiers -- which are equivalent to the rank of brigadier general -- and a lieutenant colonel. No other names have been released.rnrn

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2008/WORLD/asiapcf/02/06/pakistan.chopper/index.html