Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163601

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN: 42-13149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cinquale di Montignoso -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning 42-13135 during aerial combat with enemy planes; pilot F/O Tanner, Edward E bailed out and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/1stfghonor_roll.html