Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG260, Tuesday 6 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Seletar. -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG260: Lost power on take-off swung and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Seletar. 06/05/1947
Crew:
W/O (????) WALTERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) JOHNSON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF

Images:

By my late father serving in 81 Squadron at the time of the accident.