This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:24 LT |
| Type: | Kawasaki T-4 |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 46-5731 |
| MSN: | 1131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | ca 28 mi SE of Matsushima -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matsushima RJST |
| Destination airport: | Matsushima RJST |
Narrative:Two Kawasaki T-4 trainers of the Blue Impulse Flight Demonstration Team of the JASDF have collided in mid-air during a practice. The incident happened in airspace over the Pacific Ocean. Both aircraft managed to land.
One sustained a dented nosecone while the other (66-5745) losing most of its port horizontal stabiliser/elevator.
Sources:
http://thebaseleg.blogspot.com.au/2014/01/photos-of-jasdf-blue-impulse-t-4s-after.html http://photo.sankei.jp.msn.com/kodawari/data/2014/01/29blue/ https://www.caa.govt.nz/safety_info/seminars/Airshow_Accident_rev_2014.pdf 