This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:24 LT |
| Type: | Kawasaki T-4 |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 66-5745 |
| MSN: | 1145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | ca 28 mi SE of Matsushima -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matsushima RJST |
| Destination airport: | Matsushima RJST |
Narrative:Two Kawasaki T-4 trainers of the Japan Air Self-Defense Force's Flight Demonstration Team have collided in mid-air during a practice on the morning of 29th January. The incident happened in airspace over the Pacific Ocean, approximately 45km (28 miles) southeast of their base at Matsushima. Both aircraft managed to land without incident, with the 3 crew on board uninjured.
One sustained a dented nosecone while the other (66-5745) losing most of its port horizontal stabiliser/elevator.
Sources:
http://thebaseleg.blogspot.com.au/2014/01/photos-of-jasdf-blue-impulse-t-4s-after.html https://www.caa.govt.nz/safety_info/seminars/Airshow_Accident_rev_2014.pdf 