Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG284, Wednesday 30 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG284: Engine cut swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Kai Tak. 30/06/1948 DBF
Crew:
P.II ???? MacDONALD (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
N.I ???? MOTTERSHEAD (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF