Loss of pressurization Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N506MJ, Wednesday 29 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N506MJ
MSN: 10073
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA-3759 from Washington-Dulles to Boston diverted to Wilmington, DE following a loss of cabin pressure.
The flight departed about 09:03 and reached an altitude of 27,900 feet at 09:22. At that point the flight started a descent to 10,000 feet. This altitude was reached at 09:27. Meawhile the flight had reversed course, diverting to Wilmington.
A safe landing was carred out about 09:55.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL3759/history/20140129/1331Z/KIAD/KBOS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2004 N506MJ Mesa Airlines 0 Austin, TX non
19 September 2008 N506MJ Mesa Airlines 0 Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) non

Location

Media: