| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | 13:40 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Agrícola Santos Dumont |
| Registration: | PP-DFW |
| MSN: | 10191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rincão dos Kieffer, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz do Sul (CSU/SSSC) |
| Destination airport: | Cachoeira do Sul (QDB/SSKS) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An instructor and a student died in a plane crash in Rincão dos Kieffer The accident occurred during a flying lesson when the aircraft returned to the airport of Cachoeira do Sul, after a landing in Santa Cruz do Sul, and was about two miles of track Cachoeira do Sul. The pilot made contact with the airfield tower reporting elevator fail and soon after fell in a soybean.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/01/divulgados-os-nomes-das-vitimas-de-acidente-com-aviao-em-cachoeira-do-sul-4403504.html https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/01/aviao-de-instrucao-cai-e-mata-aluno-e-professor-em-cachoeira-do-sul-4403427.html http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/01/aviao-agricola-cai-em-cachoeira-do-sul-diz-corpo-de-bombeiros.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140205X32537&key=1 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-140/0999546/L 