This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GIV |
| MSN: | 28578/89 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brasília International Airport -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília International Airport - SBBR |
| Destination airport: | Fortaleza International Airport - SBFZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon departing Brasilia, the aircraft suffered hail strikes, causing damage to the nose and windshield, with one of the engines suffered a catastrophic failure. The aircraft returned to the airport and landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3632/gol-b738-at-brasilia-on-jan-27th-2014-hail-strike http://avherald.com/h?article=46f3e1e9&opt=0 https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2014/01/incidente-com-aviao-da-gol-em-brasilia.html 