Accident Mil Mi , Wednesday 29 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oselan region in Shabwa province -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least five occupants were wounded in a mysterious crash. Apparently the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing but the helicopter crashed near an oil pipeline.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fananews.com/en/?p=196449]
http://www.yemenfox.net/news_details.php?sid=7998
http://www.g11y.com/vb/showthread.php?15867-Helicopter-crash-in-the-province-of-Shabwa-Directorate-Asilan
http://adengd.net/news/89238/