Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N763JB, Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N763JB
MSN: 3707
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Syracuse Hancock Int'l (KSYR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jetblue fligt 656 suffered a bird strike, causing a single engine failure. The aircraft stopped its climb at 3000 feet and returned to Orlando International Airport. The aircraft made a successful landing on runway 18L, where on close examination damage to the wing was found.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:29-JAN-14,AIRBUS]
http://avherald.com/h?article=46f3eb66
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU656/history/20140128/1652Z/KMCO/KSYR

Location