Accident Piper J3C Cub HB-OUK, Sunday 14 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Spreitenbach
Registration: HB-OUK
MSN: 12253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oetwil an der Limmat (ca 7 nm WSW LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spreitenbach (closed)
Destination airport:Dällikon (closed)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying in good weather to cross a ridge climbing from the lee side the a/c touched a tree and crashed.

Sources:

Report of the Swiss Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 31(1954) Nr 1, 33-35
ex.USAAF/44-79957. HB-OEV, OE-BIA, OE-CIA.