This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Viperjet MK II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999VJ |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino. California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chino (KCNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A two-seater experimental jet lost its nose gear while landing at Chino Airport with a flat tire. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.dailybulletin.com/2014/01/29/experimental-jet-loses-nose-gear-at-chino-airport-during-landing/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-14,CHINO,N999VJ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999VJ http://www.kitplanes.com/magazine/fixedwing/8868-1.html Location