Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N888YW, Wednesday 29 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:SoCal Flying Club
Registration: N888YW
MSN: 40.689
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Monte Airport (KEMT), El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Van Nuys (KVNY)
Destination airport:El Monte (KEMT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Diamond DA-40 Diamond Star, experienced an inflight separation of the nose wheel in the vincinity of Pioneer Park southwest of the El Monte Airport (KEMT), El Monte, California. Upon landing at El Monte, the airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.pasadenastarnews.com/2014/01/29/airplane-lands-safely-in-el-monte-despite-losing-nose-wheel-mid-flight/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N888YW
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-14,EL%20MONTE,N888YW]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N888YW.html
http://www.socalflyingclub.com/Rental_Aircraft.html

Location