| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15786 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Denton Municipal Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KDTO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II, experienced a nose-gear retracted landing at the Denton Municipal (Enterprise) Airport (KDTO), Denton, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dentonrc.com/local-news/local-news-headlines/20140129-plane-lands-safely-despite-landing-gear-problems.ece]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-14,DENTON,N15786]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N15786.html https://classes.lt.unt.edu/Fall_2012/LTEC_3260_020/bkn0031/assign3/ourplane.html Location