Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N9496D, Thursday 16 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9496D
MSN: 18-6748
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Burnet, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBMQ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub, experienced a prop-strike during a nose-over after landing at the Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (KBMQ), in Burnet, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JAN-14,BURNET,N9496D]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9496D.html

http://www.dorsett.us/bluebonnet08/pa-18a-n9696d/index.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1989 N9496D Private 0 Winston, NM w/o
21 June 2018 N9496D Private 0 Llano, TX sub

Location