Incident Boeing 737-6CT C-GWSB, Saturday 25 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6CT
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GWSB
MSN: 34285/1797
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Winnipeg -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Westjet Boeing 737-6CT, C-GWSB, Flt WJA709 was cruising between CYYZ, Toronto and CYVR, Vancouver. The crew noted that the number one engine low oil quantity indication enunciated on the lower display unit and indicated a quantity of 3 quarts. Oil temperatures and pressures remained normal. Within an hour the oil quantity had gradually decreased to 0 quarts. Approximately 45 minutes after the oil quantity warning the oil pressure began to decrease and eventually fluctuated above and below the oil pressure indication amber band. The crew completed a diversion to CYWG, Winnipeg. The oil pressure continued to fluctuate during the approach but did not go into the red band. The crew did not shut down the engine. The subsequent landing was uneventful. Maintenance replaced a seal on the fuel pump accessory gear box.

Sources:

CADORS Number:2014C0315

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2014-01-31%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optxt%3d%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3dGWSB%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2014C0315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2011 C-GWSB WestJet 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non