Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GJVX, 18 Jan 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163637

Date:18-JAN-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJVX
MSN: 1726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight 796, an Airbus A321 aircraft (C-GJVX), was climbing out of Los Angeles (KLAX) when the flight crew noticed unusual vibration. A PAN PAN was declared and the aircraft returned to KLAX. The aircraft landed without further incident. Maintenance replaced the number 1 Elevator Aileron Control unit (ELAC) and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

CADORS Number:2014H0007
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2014-01-31%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optxt%3d%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3dGJVX%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2014H0007

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Mar 2019 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) min
Bird strike.
6 Dec 2022 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 113 nm SE of Calgary, AB non
Loss of pressurization.