Incident Boeing 777-33F2ER TC-JJI, Thursday 16 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-33F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJI
MSN: 40709/909
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Istanbul Atatürk Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300ER, Flight THY18 from Toronto, ON (CYYZ) to Istanbul (LTBA) departed CYYZ runway 24R at 04:44Z and subsequently declared an emergency due to instrumentation issues with altitude and speed. THY18 commenced a fuel dump, ARFF was dispatched and THY18 returned to land CYYZ runway 15L at 05:46Z, without further incident.

Sources:

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2014-01-01%26dtet%3d2014-01-29%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d900693%26optxt%3dTURK%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2014O0100

Location