Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-23N ET-AMU, Thursday 23 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23N
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMU
MSN: 27975/779
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cruising at 39000 feet, the crew began an emergency ascent, after cabin pressure fell. The oxygen masks dropped and the aircraft made an emergency landing at Khartoum

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3642/ethiopian-b752-near-khartoum-on-jan-23rd-2014-loss-of-cabin-pressure
http://avherald.com/h?article=46f4ce8b&opt=0