Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N12157, 07 Jan 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163641

Date:07-JAN-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N12157
MSN: 145787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:170nm from Wichita -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport
Destination airport:Denver International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight, the crew began to encounter problems with the left hand aileron and commenced an emergency descent. Using only right hand turns, they set a course for Wichita Mid-Continent Airport, where a safe landing was carried out. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=46f4c5d2&opt=0
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3639/expressjet-e145-near-wichita-on-jan-27th-2014-flight-control-problems