This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2014 |
| Time: | 07:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-232BDSF |
| Owner/operator: | Star Air Freight |
| Registration: | OY-SRP |
| MSN: | 22220/38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Ancona -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Il Caravaggio International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ancona Falconara Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During approach to Ancona, crew of flight SRR6402 reported flap problems. The crew continued their descent and made a safe landing at Ancona.
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/regioni/marche/2014/01/30/Atterraggio-emergenza-cargo-Ancona_9986328.html https://www.ilmessaggero.it/MARCHE/ancona_aeroporto_sanzio_allarme_avaria/notizie/486076.shtml
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1985 |
N108DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
D/fw Airport, TX |
 |
min |
Images:

Cologne Bonn Airport 25.11.2006