Accident Bell 212 1417, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1417
MSN: 35012
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reynosa, TAM -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:8th military zone army base in Reynosa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff under unknown circumstances. One soldier died and two occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/americas/one-killed-2-hurt-in-mexican-army-helicopter-crash-near-texas-1.265136
http://valleycentral.com/news/story.aspx?id=1001544