Incident MiG-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163649

Date:Thursday 30 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanano district of Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG-23 warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 30 January 2014 in Hanano district of Aleppo.

Sources:

http://www.etilaf.org/en/daily-newsletter/daily-newsletter-30-01-2014.html

Media: