Accident MiG-23 , Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama,Northern Rif -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG-23 warplane from the Syrian Air Force over Hama, Northern Rif, and it fell down near Saboora.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2014/01/31/syria-smc-media-office-the-centre-syria-hama/

Media: