Incident Airbus A320-214 YI-ARB, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ARB
MSN: 5290
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Baghdad International Airport (ORBI) -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Friday 31 January 2014 a rocket hit a plane that was sitting on the runway at Baghdad International Airport. There were no passengers or crew members in the airplane at the time of the explosion.
Damage to the airplane has not been determined yet.

Sources:

http://guardianlv.com/2014/01/baghdad-airport-target-of-rocket-strike/
http://www.worldbulletin.net/news/128004/three-rockets-strike-baghdad-airport
http://the-news-daily.com/three-rockets-strike-baghdad-airport-no-casualties_124985
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2358708&language=en
http://www.jacdec.de/news/2014-01-31-IraqiAW-A320_mortar_attack@Baghdad.htm

http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-5290.htm

Location