Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-AEQ, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-AEQ
MSN: 3068
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Athens, Attica -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta Int'l (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Athens Int'l (ATHENS/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the final ILS approach, the plane struck a bird. The flight crew continued their landing procedure and landed on runway 03L
The A320 operated flight Air Malta flight KM780/1 Malta-Athens-Sofia-Athens-Malta.

Sources:

http://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2014-01-31/news/air-malta-flight-involved-in-bird-strike-accident-3833987072/

https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=426013&size=l