Other Cessna U206B Super Skywagon 9H-ADW, Saturday 1 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2014
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Malta School of Flying
Registration: 9H-ADW
MSN: U206-0779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft , a Cessna U206B Super Skywagon, sustained apparent minor damage.

Several other aircraft damaged in high winds including 9H-FLY & 9H-AEZ, both upturned & extensive damage.

Sources:

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20140201/local/rain-causes-infrastructural-damage.505063

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=9H-ADW

Location