| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Aviation GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HAVC |
| MSN: | 1015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During hovering the helicopter startet suddenly spining around to the right. At the landing attempt the tailrotor hit the ground and the tail was torn off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X002-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/Hubschrauber-geraet-bei-Schulungsflug-ausser-Kontrolle-id28649657.html http://forum.helionline.net/login.php?redirect=viewtopic.php&t=8177&sid=012b4d79a98ffc36417ff9c45c64a2e7 https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20020/ http://www.babcockmcsgermany.de https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/296022-guimbal-cabri-g2.html http://web.archive.org/web/20140630045318/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X002_Heli-CabriG2_Augsburg.pdf?;jsessionid=2A8B30F1232D3442D344222B30FF11AA.live1042?__blob=publicationFile Location