Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DK315, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front (Gibraltar)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DK315: Took off at 10:35 hrs for flight from Gibraltar en route back to base. 03/03/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (NZ411888) Donald Francis Ignatius HARDMAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (637524) Bernard Herbert CRUIKSHANK (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 540 Sqdn RAF