Runway excursion Incident Learjet 31 LV-CNQ, Saturday 1 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2014
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31
Owner/operator:Pacific Ocean S.A. a London Supply Group company
Registration: LV-CNQ
MSN: 31-004
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo Int'l Airport (SULS), Piriapolis, Maldonado -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SADF
Destination airport:PDP/SULS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 31 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Punta del Este in Uruguay. Reportedly the airplane aquaplaned while landing on runway 01/19. This runway is a 1,600m/5,249ft asphalt runway. The nose gear collapsed.
The accident happened about 13:15 LT/15:15Z
Metars:
SULS 011500Z 15007KT 5000 RA BKN013 OVC070 23/20 Q1010
SULS 011440Z 14008KT 5000 DZ BKN013 OVC070 23/20 Q1010
SULS 011400Z 14007KT 9999 SCT013 BKN070 23/20 Q1010
SULS 011300Z 14010KT 9999 FEW013 BKN070 24/20 Q1010
SULS 011200Z 18012KT 9999 SCT013 BKN200 23/21 Q1010
SULS 011100Z 00000KT 9999 FEW010 22/20 Q1009
SULS 010900Z 36005KT 8000 FEW010 20/19 Q1008
SULS 010800Z 00000KT 9999 FEW026 20/19 Q1008

Sources:

http://www.subrayado.com.uy/Site/noticia/30530/avion-se-paso-de-pista-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-laguna-de-sauce

Location

Media: