Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-080, Friday 19 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 19 de septiembre de 1958, el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-080, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje brusco de emergencia en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños estimados en el 30%.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm
LA AVIACIÓN DE CAZA - CAPÍTULO III - GLOSTER METEOR MK-IV - 1947 – 1970