Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4911, Tuesday 6 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4911
MSN: 8926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aden-Khormaksar, Adan (عدن) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheikh Othman, Aden (now Yemen)
Destination airport:RAF Little Aden
Narrative:
Blenheim L4911: Overshot downwind landing & DBR after hitting sand dune. 06/08/1940
The airplane overshot the runway and crashed in a sandy area. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew:
Sgt. W.A.M. BIRT
+2

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.Blenheim production list
3.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 22