Other Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9H-AEZ, Saturday 1 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2014
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-AEZ
MSN: 28-8216008
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft damaged in high winds including 9H-FLY & 9H-AEZ, both upturned & extensive damage.
9H-ADW was also damaged, apparently minor.

Sources:

01-Feb-2014 18:19 JINX Added (see 9H-ADW)
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20140201/local/rain-causes-infrastructural-damage.505063

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=9H-AEZ

Location