This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2014 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Sky People Aviation Training |
| Registration: | 9H-FLY |
| MSN: | 28-8116109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Several aircraft damaged in high winds including 9H-FLY & 9H-AEZ, both upturned & extensive damage.
9H-ADW was also damaged, apparently minor.
Sources:
01-FEB-2014 JINX Added (see 9H-ADW)
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20140201/local/rain-causes-infrastructural-damage.505063 http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=9H-FLY Location