Incident Boeing 767-324ER (WL) G-OOBM, Sunday 2 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 2014
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-324ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomson airways
Registration: G-OOBM
MSN: 27568/593
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bridgetown Grantley Adams international airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:Birmingham international airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TOM831 from Bridgetown to Birmingham diverted to East Midlands airport after reporting a technical issue. it was a boeing 767 in first choice colors. the aircraft landed safely at EMA and later continued to BHX after being checked.
a thomson spokes person said "The safety of passengers and crew is our number one priority and incidents such as this are very rare."

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-26006159
https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/Flight-makes-emergency-landing-East-Midlands/story-20545403-detail/story.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//flight/TOM831
http://www.itv.com/news/central/2014-02-02/birmingham-bound-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-east-midlands-airport/
https://www.nottinghampost.com/Plane-forced-make-emergency-landing-East-Midlands/story-20545730-detail/story.html

Location