This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GFW |
| MSN: | 39929/4520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanada Int'l Airport (WARR), Sidoarjo, East Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Soekarno-Hatta Int'l (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Juanada Int'l (SUB/WARR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced blew a tire during landed at SUB/WARR
Further inspection found that main wheel door bay left position was detach and some rubber debris were found in Runway 25R Soekarno Hatta Airport (CGK/WIII).
Indonesia's National Transportation Safety Committee opened an investigation into the incident.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/south-asia-far-east/533195-lion-air-hard-landing-tail-strike.html https://en.tempo.co/read/news/2014/02/02/056550282/Garuda-Landed-with-Burst-Tyre-at-Juanda http://avherald.com/h?article=46f72293&opt=0 https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/737/39929,PK-GFW-Garuda-Indonesia.php Location