Accident Piper L-4J Cub PC4-003, Saturday 30 November 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:17 Sqn ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: PC4-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medan, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Polonia International Airport, Medan, Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Issued to Militaire Luchtvaart - Koninklijk Nederlands Indische Leger (ML-KNIL). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Medan, North Sumatra province, Indonesia 30 November 1946
rereg R-303.

Sources:

1. Army-Co-operation bij de Militaire Luchtvaart in Indië 1946-1950
2. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutchl4.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medan#Japanese_occupation_and_post_independence_era