Accident Piper L-4J Cub PC4-004, Monday 1 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:17 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: PC4-004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tubang Airfield, Kuta, Badung, Bali -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tuban Airfield, Kuta, Badung, Bali
Narrative:
Written off after landing accident approx. July 1, 1946 at Tubang Airfield, Kuta, Badung, Bali, Indonesia
regeg R-304.

Sources:

1. Army-Co-operation bij de Militaire Luchtvaart in Indië 1946-1950
2. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutchl4.htm