Accident Piper L-4J Cub R-327, Monday 21 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:17 Sqn ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: R-327
MSN: 13467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 45-4727: Transferred to Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force as PC4-027,(ML-KNIL or Militaire Luchtvaart-Koninklijk Nederlands Indische Leger) 25 August 1946. To Netherlands East Indies Air Force July 1947 as R-327. Written off (damaged beyond repair) after accident near Bandung, West Java, Indonesia 21 July 1947.

Sources:

1. Army-Co-operation bij de Militaire Luchtvaart in Indië 1946-1950
2. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutchl4.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html