Incident Boeing 737-3H4 N646SW, Friday 24 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:08:34+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N646SW
MSN: 28331/2871
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East of San Diego International Airport (KSAN), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Phoenix Sky Harbor Int'l (KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off from San Diego, the pilots reported that the left engine had failed and had been shut down. The plane carried out an emergency landing, and emergency crews followed the plane until it came to a rest. Passengers said the right wing lurched forward suddenly. The plane returned to San Diego on a single engine.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3643/southwest-b733-near-san-diego-on-jan-24th-2014-engine-shut-down-in-flight
http://avherald.com/h?article=46f4d190&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA735/history/20140124/1600Z/KSAN/KSAN

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N646SW.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2024 5N-BBM Max Air 0 Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA) unk
Engine failure

Location