Incident Cessna U206F N108VD, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Maharishi Aviation Inc
Registration: N108VD
MSN: U20603127
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maasmechelen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EHBK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a test flight after maintenance, the plane suffered partial loss of engine power. The pilot performed a successful emergency landing in a meadow.

Sources:

https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/aid1529409/vliegtuig-maakt-geslaagde-noodlanding

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N108VD.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=N108VD&f=reg&search_type=simple