This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Metaponto (MT) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grottaglie (TA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Ionian Sea. Pilot S.Ten Giancarlo Delbarone serious injured and observer S.Ten Garat Francesco Cotto (25) died.
Sources:
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1956/08/03/page_008.pdf 