Loss of control Accident Grob G115C2 VH-BFW, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115C2
Owner/operator:China Southern West Australian Flying College P/L
Registration: VH-BFW
MSN: 82042/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merredin Airport (YMDN) Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merredin Airport (YMDN) Western Australia
Destination airport:Merredin Airport (YMDN) Western Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 February 2014, during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions at Merredin Airport, WA, the aircraft, a Grob G115C2, registered VH-BFW, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway surface, coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the solo student pilot onboard (on his first solo flight) received minor injuries.

After completing crosswind, downwind and base legs of the circuit the student pilot configured the aircraft for the final approach and landing, including selecting full flap. As he commenced the round out, he realised the aircraft was about 15-20 ft above the ground and too high to continue with the landing, so commenced a go around. He applied full power and a small amount of rudder, but mindful of a previous instruction not to move the elevator forward while close to the ground, did not make any other changes to the aircraft configuration.

The application of power caused the nose of the aircraft to rise. It then encountered a gust of wind, which pushed the nose even higher, with a resultant loss of airspeed. The stall warning started to sound and the aircraft began to sink. The student attempted to recover the aircraft from the stall, but shortly after, the left wing struck the ground. The aircraft bounced back into the air and struck the ground again.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/pilot-survives-merredin-plane-crash-20140204-31yck.html
2. http://www.gcmap.com/airport/YMDN
3. http://www.cswafc.com.au
4. http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Feb_14
5. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?id=117&expand=BFW
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-020.aspx

Location

Media:

VH-BFW on May 15 2011 at Perth Jandakot Airport, Western Australia