Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III T4056, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III
Owner/operator:2 AGS RAF
Registration: T4056
MSN: 558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Stuart, Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.III T4056, 2 AGS (Air Gunnery School), RAF Dalcross, Inverness; Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 24 September 1942 after engine failed while in the RAF Dalcross circuit, and aircraft force-landed in field at Castle Stuart, Dalcross, Inverness. Both crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. 2 AGS ORB for the period 1.6.1941 to 31.10.1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/589/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160857
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4056
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Stuart