Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 XA-UFN, Monday 3 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XA-UFN
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Licenciado Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Int'l (PVR/MMPR), Puerto Vallarta, Jalis -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with an undarcarriage problem and veered off the side of the runway.
Its maingear appears to be in the up-position.
Runway was blocked for hours. The aircraft was repaired by 2016, now rgd to TVPX ARS Inc (Trustee) as N251JJ.

Sources:

http://www.milenio.com/policia/Aeronave-realiza-aterrizaje-emergencia-Vallarta_0_238776592.html

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=XA-UFN

https://www.milenio.com/policia/aeronave-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-vallarta

Location