Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 D-HAIG, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:9.:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Aeroheli International
Registration: D-HAIG
MSN: 1045
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bonn, Germany
Destination airport:Langenfeld
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in controlling an oil pipeline from the air.
After checking an excavation site, the helicopter tried to hover taxy to a take off position but started to spin around and crashed.
There were no personal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X003-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2014/02/04/04-feb-14-d-haig-guimbal-cabri-langenfeld-germany/
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/langenfeld/hubschrauber-stuerzt-direkt-neben-a3-ab-aid-1.4010474
https://www1.wdr.de/fernsehen/aktuelle-stunde/helikopterunfall100.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140630045726/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X003_Heli-CabriG2_Langenfeld.pdf?;jsessionid=2A8B30F1232D3442D344222B30FF11AA.live1042?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2024 HB-ZLX Chablais Heli Club 0 Vétroz, Valais sub