Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163709

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1335
MSN: BQ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1335/W: Took off a 12:30 hrs for mission to Waalhaven airfiel (NL).10/05/1940:
Six Blenheim 1F from 600 Sqdn (S/Ldr James Wells) had been directed to Waalhaven.
The planes left Manston at 12:30 hrs. They would never reach Waalhaven, for the Messerschmitt Bf-110's of 3/ZG1 (Oberleutnant Streib) would intercept the British planes over Pernis. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down; the sixth plane.
Blenheim L1514/O (F/O Hayes and Cpl Holmes) escaped with heavy damage.
Blenheim L1335/W: Failed to return from air operations over Rotterdam /Waalhaven. 10/05/1940
Crew:
F/O (90098) Charles Roger MOORE (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl (800520) Laurence David ISAACS (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/221
3. https://www.cwgc.org
4. http://600squadronassociation.com
5. https://www.tracesofwar.com/articles/3649/Bombardment-of-Waalhaven-airfield-10-May-1940.htm
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl