This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2158 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2158 "Unfortunately one of the Beaus was lost when G/C Rogers of 13 Group flew from Prestwick, with Sgt Lawson as his operator. The aircraft crashed into the sea, rge pilot drowned, Lawson survived"
Beaufighter R2158 of 600 Sqn ditched off Prestwick
Crew:
G/Cpt (15128) John Barker Hereward ROGERS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (551537) Peter Turner LAWSON (obs) RAF - OK
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2502-Unaccounted-airmen-13-3-1941
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF