| Date: | Friday 31 January 2014 |
| Time: | 20:59 LT |
| Type: | BAe Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | AS Avies |
| Registration: | ES-PJR |
| MSN: | 949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Torsby Airport - ESST -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | ESSA |
| Destination airport: | ESST |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Part of summary, SHK investigation:
The aircraft initiated a manual approach to runway 16 with the co-pilot at the controls. The landing took place well into the runway with about 800 meters remaining runway length. After touchdown the commander took over control
of the airplane and started braking. The aircraft was unable to stop before the runway end and the commander then decided to try to steer off to the right onto the taxiway. This was not successful, and the aircraft ran out into the snow in
the angle between the runway and the taxiway. No one was injured during the incident.
The investigation has revealed a number of deviations associated with the flight:
The landing was carried out without having made use of friction coefficients and without having access to any relevant performance data for landing on contaminated runways.
The approach was not stabilized and the operator had no coherent concept for stabilized approach.
A deficient technical standard regarding the operator's maintenance of the FDR aimed at securing the possibility of a correct readout of the recorded data.
Inadequate management of CVR regarding the shutdown of the unit after an incident.The investigation has revealed a number of deviations associated with the flight:
Inadequate management of CVR regarding the shutdown of the unit after an incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-18/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/English/Final-report-RL-2015_10e.pdf SHK Crash investigation in english
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/Preliminart_utlatande_PU_2015_01.pdf https://www.vf.se/nyheter/torsby/passagerarplan-har-glidit-av-landningsbanan/ https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=705&language=1 https://www.op.se/artikel/jamtland/harjedalen/sakerhetsbrister-hos-flygbolag
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location